I loved to read and I’m looking for new books to read. Books I have read that I loved are Anna and the French Kiss, Beach Blondes, The Statistical Probability of Love at First Sight, Les Misérables, My Life Next Door, etc. I’m looking for books similar to these not with identical storylines but with similar themes. I am fifteen but have an extremely advanced reading level so please recommend based on that! Thanks
Shift – Jennifer Bradbury
Two friends set out on a cross-country bike trip. Only one arrives in Seattle. What happened?
Project 17 – Laurie Faria-Stolarz
When six high school students sneak into an abandoned mental institution to make a film about their night there, they do not expect the inexplicable and terrifying events that keep occuring within the crumbling, maze-like building, causing them to question themselves and, ultimately, to make different choices about the course of their lives.
Story of a girl – Sara Zarr
After she is caught with her brother’s friend in the back seat of his car, Deanna has to deal with a ruined reputation.
Wait for me – An Na
When Mina falls in love with a young coworker at her parents’ dry cleaners, she struggles between her mother’s dreams for her and true love.
Someone like Summer – M.E. Kerr
When Annabel, daughter of a contractor, and Esteban, a Latino immigrant, begin a relationship, they are at odds with many of the supercilious residents in the resort town of Seaview.
More than friends – Katherine Spencer
After her brother dies, Grace finds herself falling for his best friend Jackson, who has some serious problems of his own.
Enthusiasm – Polly Shulman
Fans of Jane Austen’s novels, Julie and Ashleigh decide to imitate their heroine and try to discover True Love in high school.
Undercover – Beth Kephart
A quiet girl writes love notes for the people in her school, but her feelings for one student may change her.
The Market – J.M. Steele
When Kate finds out that someone is rating all the girls in her class, she is determined to make sure her score rises, no matter what it takes.
The It Chicks – Tia Williams
Tangie and her friends juggle romance, classes, and the arts with their friendship as the “It Chicks”.
Good enough – Paula Yoo
Patti is trying to get into an Ivy League school to please her parents, but this Korean-American teen also wants to have fun.
Divine Confidential – Jacquelin Thomas
After she moves from Hollywood to Georgia, Divine still wants to live her life as a diva and find romance.
A higher geometry – Sharelle Byars Moranville
In the late 1950s, Anna feels she must choose between the traditional role her parents expect of her and her dream of going to college to study mathematics.
Every crooked pot – Renee Rosen
Nina uses makeup and different hairstyles to hide her birthmark over one eye, in hopes of fitting in.
Maggie Bean stays afloat – Tricia Rayburn
Maggie has changed, through Pound Patrollers diet and exercise, but can she attract Peter Applewood and still keep her old friends?
Cures for heartbreak – Margo Rabb
After her mother dies and her father becomes sick, Mia deals with growing up and finding love.
Mistik Lake – Martha Brooks
Odella yearns to know the answers to family secrets that have affected three generations of women in her family.
Off-Color – Janet McDonald
A white girl and her mother are suddenly forced into public housing, where she struggles for acceptance while also discovering she’s biracial.
So not the drama – Paula Chase
Mina is determined that she will be as popular in high school as she was in middle school.
Revolution by Jennifer Donnelly
Lord of the Flies by William Golding
To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee
3 Great Books for young adults enjoy bud!
The Count of Monte Cristo by Alexandre Dumas
Classic you cant put down.. I promise. Adventurous imaginative book that inspires you to write and explore
I would say twilight or hunger because both of these books have a advanced vocabulary and very nice plots
Errm… Ive never read any of those, but a good, kinda deep book is called 366 days by kiyoshi tanaka. I liked it a lot.
catcher in the rye is one of my all time favorites
and Its kind of a funny story
happy reading 🙂
Ham on Rye, by Charles Bukowski